We help people when insurance companies don't keep their promises.
[…] 1. Whether the exclusive remedy provision in the South Dakota worker's compensation law precludes an employee from suing an employer for insurance bad faith;

2. Whether an employer that pays its own worker's compensation claims, but has not sought formal certification as a self-insurer, can be sued for insurance bad faith.

A. Exclusive Remedy

An employer/insurer may argue that it cannot be sued for bad faith because of the exclusivity provision of the worker's compensation law. There is no merit to this argument. Bad faith is an intentional tort. South Dakota Codified Law § 62-3-2, the exclusive remedy provision of the law, clearly excludes intentional torts from the scope of the statute. South Dakota Codified Law § 62-3-2 provides in pertinent part:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee,..., except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort. (emphasis added).

The seminal bad faith case that involved the exclusive remedy provision of worker's compensation law is Champion v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 399 N.W.2d 320 (S.D. 1987). In Champion, the Supreme Court found this legal reasoning persuasive: